CADE Boney will be hoping his golden A-Plus Contracting Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League season continues at Olympic Park this weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Muswellbrook Rams skipper, who’ll lead his side into battle against the Scone Thoroughbreds in the grand final, was named the 2016 player of the year at the Muswellbrook and District Workers Club on Wednesday night.
In another coup for the club, Gary “Bomber” Jones picked up the coaching honours.
Boney was also joined by fellow Ram Clinton Blenman in the Group 21 team of the year.
Muswellbrook’s opponent on Sunday, Scone, was well-represented in that merit side, too.
Captain Daniel Ritter (lock), centres Justin Apthorpe and Josh Adams, winger Lachlan Walmsley, second-rower Tim Watson and front-rower Wes Suckley gained berths.
And, even though they were knocked out of the premiership race last weekend, the Aberdeen Tigers still had cause to celebrate with fullback Hamish Wolfgang, winger Matthew Thompson, hooker Daniel Hoogerwerf and prop James Standing impressing Group 21 officials.
Five-eighth Chad Solman was Singleton’s lone representative.
The reserve grade player of the year went to Murrurundi’s Dean Taylor, Walmsley grabbed the under-18 title and Scone’s Sofie Casson starred in women’s league tag.
Matt Edwards picked up the Tony Goldman Shield as the group’s best referee.
Scone’s Hayden Topliss took home the Neil Barry Shield, for the highest point scorer in first grade.
In 15 games, he touched down 19 times and landed 53 goals for a total of 182.
Scone’s Joshua Noble and Singleton’s Daniel Bates were joint winners of the Leon Paag Shield in reserve grade.
Noble scored three tries and kicked 40 goals to amass 92 points, while Bates did likewise.
The Denny Gleeson Shield (under-18s) went to Walmsley, who snared seven four-pointers and 22 goals for a total of 72.
Casson stood out in women’s league tag, collecting the Henry Page Shield.
She posted a massive 38 tries to accumulate 152 points.
A-Plus Contracting Hunter Valley Group 21 award winners
Player of the year 2016 –
First grade: Cade Boney (Muswellbrook)
Reserve grade: Dean Taylor (Murrurundi)
Under-18s: Lachlan Walmsley (Scone)
Women’s league tag: Sophie Casson (Scone)
Rookie of the year – Isaac Austin (Scone)
Highest point scorers –
First grade: Hayden Topliss (Scone) 182 points
Reserve grade: Joshua Noble (Scone) and Daniel Bates (Singleton) 92 points
Under-18s: Lachlan Walmsley (Scone) 72 points
Women’s league tag: Sofie Casson (Scone) 152 points
Referee of the year – Matt Edwards
Coach of the year – Gary Jones (Muswellbrook)
Team of the year –
Fullback: Hamish Wolfgang (Aberdeen)
Winger: Matthew Thompson (Aberdeen)
Centre: Justin Apthorpe (Scone)
Centre: Josh Adams (Scone)
Winger: Lachlan Walmsley (Scone)
Five-eighth: Chad Solman (Singleton)
Halfback: Cade Boney (Muswellbrook)
Lock: Daniel Ritter (Scone)
Second-row: Clinton Blenman (Muswellbrook)
Second-row: Tim Watson (Scone)
Front-row: Wes Suckley (Scone)
Hooker: Daniel Hoogerwerf (Aberdeen)
Front-row: James Standing (Aberdeen)