COMPETITORS were blessed with perfect weather at the weekend for the annual Muswellbrook Polocrosse Carnival, which took place at Rosebrook ASH Stud.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The conditions of the grounds were perfect, which made for some top action.
Teams from around the Hunter and afar competed, with the carnival catering for all age groups from sub-juniors (under-12s) and juniors (under-16s) and ability levels with grades ranging from D to A.
Muswellbrook boasted four sub-junior players over the weekend who all had a fantastic time with Dave Caruana coming away with Best No 2 and Champion ASH.
He picked up a beautiful woollen rug made and donated by FIVEHS Horse Rugs.
“The running of our carnival would not be possible without the very generous support from some of the local companies and business groups of whom we are very grateful,” Kate Caruana said.
“For the past two years, the event has been rained out.
“But, the sponsorship money [donated from previous years] was carried over for the successful running of this year’s carnival.
“The Muswellbrook Polocrosse Club would like to thank our sponsors Bengalla Mining Company, FIVEHS Horse Rugs, Anglo America Drayton South, EquiLaw Solicitors, Pirtek, Edward Higgens Parkinson Real Estate, Landmark Townsend Scone, Carmyle Vet Services Quirindi, Coprice Horse Feeds, Equine Performance Medicine, Muswellbrook Shire Council, Scone Equine Hospital, Tony Jones Equine Chiropractic Services, Ranvet, Hunter Belle Cheese Factory and Café, Sweet Bulk, Hunter Mutual and Nelson Saddles.
“Our gratitude also goes to MACH Energy for the continued use of the polocrosse grounds.”
Anyone interested in trying out polocrosse and joining the Muswellbrook club will be made very welcome.
“There are many more carnivals lined up for the season in the area and it is a great social and family weekend sport,” Caruana said.
“The club has a Facebook page you can check out, too.”
If anyone would like more information on the organisation, contact president Colin Parkinson on 6543 1492.
Carnival results –
A open
Winners: Quirindi 1
Runner-up: Gulgong
Best No 1: John Forsyth
Best No 2: Jordan Street
Best No 3: Tom Trisley
Champion Ash: John Forsyth
A women’s
Winners: Quirindi
Runner-up: Bunnan 1
Best No 1: Rachael Finlayson
Best No 2: Clare Hockings
Best No 3: Ashlee Keating
Champion Ash: Rachael Finlayson
B open
Winners: Quirindi 2
Runner-up: Narrabri 1
Best No 1: Andrew Frear
Best No 2: Peter Forsyth
Best No 3: Ray Davis
Champion Ash: Ray Davis
B women’s
Winners: Galloping Gully
Runner-up: Narrabri
Best No 1: Shona Robilliard
Best No 2: Linda Drynan
Best No 3: Rachel Liiliebridge
Champion Ash: Laura Frear
C open
Winners: Good Lookin Roosters
Runner-up: Muswellbrook 2
Best No 1: Colin Storey (Mbk Club)
Best No 2: Graeme George (Mbk Club)
Best No 3: Dan Daley
Champion Ash: Brandon Parkinson (Mbk Club)
C women’s
Winners: Muswellbrook 3
Runner-up: Cassilis 2
Best No 1: Madi George (Mbk Club)
Best No 2: Louise Parkinson (Mbk Club)
Best No 3: Kate Buchan
Champion Ash: Madi George (Mbk Club)
D open
Winners: Bunnan 2
Runner-up: Central Coast
Best No 1: Brent Morcom
Best No 2: Edward Rossington
Best No 3: Clancy Martin
Champion Ash: Brent Morcom
Under-16
Winners: Quirindi
Runner-up: Cassilis
Best No 1: Cameron Frear
Best No 2: Brad Forsyth
Best No 3: Wyatt Smith
Champion Ash: Laura Frear
Under-12
Winners: Quirindi
Runner-up: Bunnan
Best No 1: Sophie Hawthorn
Best No 2: David Caruana (Mbk Club)
Best No 3: Luke Davis
Champion Ash: David Caruana (Mbk Club)