Muswellbrook Cats' Karli Anshaw, Paris Adam, Meghann Sawkins, Natalie Heard, Tavia Jordan and Ashleigh Barrowcliffe shine in GE Women's Competition

THE Muswellbrook Cats Black Diamond Plate side had a much-needed bye on Saturday.

Next week, the Cats welcome The Entrance Bateau Bay to Weeraman Field for a replay of the 2016 Second Division grand final, presenting both clubs with the chance to register their first victory of the season.

In the GE Women’s Competition, Muswellbrook made the long journey to the Adelaide St Oval to take on the finals-bound Killarney Vale Bombers.

Despite their best efforts, the Cats were no match for the Bombers, who ran out 138-point winners, 21.12.138 to 0.0.0.

Muswellbrook’s best players were Karli Anshaw, Paris Adam, Meghann Sawkins, Natalie Heard, Tavia Jordan and Ashleigh Barrowcliffe.

The women’s competition has a general bye next weekend due to the representative fixture between the Black Diamond AFL and the Sydney AFL.

Results from Saturday’s Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL round six matches:

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup

KILLARNEY VALE v. TERRIGAL AVOVA @ Adelaide St Oval

Terrigal Avoca                          1.1,  6.5,  9.10,  12.12  (84)

Killarney Vale                          3.3,  4.4,  6.4,  8.4  (52)

GOALS –

Terrigal Avoca:

Mark Skuse 4, Brandon Thomas 2, Jay Lewis 2, Dale Walker 1, Douglas Clark 1, Matthew Shortal 1, Corey Billins 1

Killarney Vale: Beau Cubillo 4, Alexander Bailey 2, Alex Wells 1, Jack Nancarrow 1

BEST –

Terrigal Avoca: Christopher Bishop, Corey Billins, Corbin Bond, Peter Van Dam, James Hart, Jay Lewis

Killarney Vale: Alexander Bailey, Beau Cubillo, Tim Oosterhoff, Ryan Barrett, Jake Schellnack, Alex Wells

NELSON BAY v. WARNERS BAY @ Dick Burwell Oval

Nelson Bay                              4.6,  5.11,  9.19,  11.21  (87)

Warners Bay                             3.0,  4.1,  5.2,  8.5  (53)

GOALS –

Nelson Bay: Todd Thornton 3, Tim Divall 3, Benjamin Eddy 1, Jeremy  Eddy 1, Louis Dews 1, Luke Rymer 1, Billy Barton 1

Warners Bay: James Newburn 3, Benjamin Kernahan 1, Jake Hayes 1, Corey Deverell 1, Benjamin Crawley 1, Josh Nicol 1

BEST –

Nelson Bay: Todd Thornton, Harrison Freund, Tim Divall, Billy Barton, David Wood, Jeremy  Eddy

Warners Bay: David McGuinness, Robert Schindler-Taylor, Benjamin Kernahan, Lachlan Deverell, Thomas Prentice, James Newburn

NEWCASTLE CITY v. CARDIFF @ No 1 Sportsground

Cardiff                                     4.5,  5.9,  8.12,  10.16  (76)

Newcastle City                          6.2,  8.6,  9.11,  9.16  (70)

GOALS –

Cardiff: Aaron Wivell 3, David Graan 2, Beau Heeney 2, Andrew Walker 1, Trent Thompson 1, Tom Quade 1

Newcastle City:Cameron Keast 2, Max Quinlan 2, Sam Payne 1, Hamish Thomson 1, Harrison Keast 1, Joseph O'Donoghue 1, Jackson Crawford 1

BEST –

Cardiff: Trent Thompson, Simon O'Brien, Zachariah Metcalfe, Aaron Wivell, Lauchlan Carey, Marcus DeLeur

Newcastle City: Conor Haswell, Matthew Enright, Cameron Keast, Aaron Seen, Mitchell Black, Jackson Crawford

Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate

Lake Macquarie 15.10 (100) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 3.5 (23)

Singleton 13.12 (90) defeated Newcastle City 6.7 (43)

Gosford 10.12 (72) defeated Terrigal Avoca 9.8 (62)

Maitland 11.10 (76) defeated Wyong Lakes 8.9 (57)

GE BDAFL Women's

Newcastle City 21.14 (140) defeated Singleton 0.0 (0)

Gosford 21.8 (134) defeated Cardiff 1.0 (6)

Nelson Bay 15.21 (111) defeated Lake Macquarie 0.1 (1)

Warners Bay 16.16 (112) defeated Newcastle 0.1 (1)

Maitland 7.10 (52) defeated Wyong Lakes 3.5 (23)

Killarney Vale 21.12 (138) defeated Muswellbrook 0.0 (0)

Hunter Haval BDAFL Reserve Grade

Killarney Vale 10.11 (71) defeated Terrigal Avoca 5.7 (37)

Newcastle City 14.6 (90) defeated Singleton 6.3 (39)

Cardiff 22.23 (155) defeated Gosford 3.1 (19)

Nelson Bay 14.10 (94) defeated Lake Macquarie 1.0 (6)

Maitland 10.3 (63) defeated Wyong Lakes 6.9 (45)