Big weekend for Muswellbrook Rams quartet Andrew Pritchard, Dylan Thorne, Rohan Pottinger and Harmony Liddell

BIG WEEKEND: Muswellbrook Rams Dylan Thorne, Andrew Pritchard and Rohan Pottinger. Absent: Harmony Liddell
BIG WEEKEND: Muswellbrook Rams Dylan Thorne, Andrew Pritchard and Rohan Pottinger. Absent: Harmony Liddell

IT will be a big weekend for Muswellbrook Rams quartet Andrew Pritchard, Dylan Thorne, Rohan Pottinger and Harmony Liddell.

Pritchard, Thorne and Pottinger are expected to take the field for Greater Northern in round two of the CRL Under-23 Country Championships at Denman on Saturday, and then back up against defending premiers Scone Thoroughbreds in the BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 competition at Olympic Park 24 hours later.

Liddell will line-up in the Tigers women’s league tag side, also at Denman, and re-join the Ramettes for their clash with Murrurundi at Muswellbrook.

“It’s great to have four Rams playing rep footy,” president Kurt Dial said.

“That’s on top of the juniors, who’ve recently been selected in their respective teams.

“It shows we’re doing something right at the club.

“And, that’s high praise for our coaching staff.”

Dial said the Rams were keen to renew their rivalry with the Thoroughbreds, who last left Olympic Park with the 2016 shield in their grasp.

“This encounter has got a bit of hype about it,” he admitted.

“We’re both undefeated [this season] – and were written off at the start of the premiership.

“Everyone was talking up Aberdeen’s and Denman’s chances, while we’ve [Muswellbrook and Scone] flown under the radar.

“It should be a cracker of a game.

“It’ll also give us a good gauge as to how we’re travelling.”

The Rams knocked over the Denman Devils 38-6 in round four while the Thoroughbreds prevailed 24-8 at the expense of the Aberdeen Tigers.

“I thought it was a dominant win over Denman,” Dial said.

“The forwards really stood up – Rohan and Dylan were tremendous.

“And, that created plenty of opportunities for the backs, which were led by halves Cade Boney and Ewin Bartholomew.

“Young winger Bailey Taylor also had a wow of a game.

“He scored a try on debut and took home the players’ player award.”

Round four results:

First grade –

Singleton d Greta Branxton 16-14

Scone d Aberdeen 24-8

Muswellbrook d Denman 38-6

Reserve grade –

Aberdeen d Merriwa 20-6

Singleton d Greta Branxton 34-6

Scone d Murrurundi 20-14

Muswellbrook d Denman 46-4

Under-18s –

Muswellbrook d Denman 24-10

Singleton d Scone 32-0

Women’s league tag –

Merriwa d Aberdeen 66-0

Singleton d Greta Branxton 48-0

Murrurundi d Scone 22-10

Muswellbrook d Denman 58-0

Round six draw:

Saturday, May 20 –

At Aberdeen

4pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Singleton

2.35pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Singleton

1.30pm: women’s league tag, Aberdeen v Singleton

At Merriwa

3pm: reserve grade, Merriwa v Scone

2pm: women’s league tag, Merriwa v Scone

Sunday, May 21 –

At Muswellbrook

2pm: first grade, Muswellbrook v Scone

12.35pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Murrurundi

11.20am: under-18s, Muswellbrook v Scone

10.15am: women’s league tag, Muswellbrook v Murrurundi

At Greta Branxton

2pm: first grade, Greta Branxton v Denman

12.30pm: reserve grade, Greta Branxton v Denman

11.20am: under-18s: Greta Branxton v Denman

10.15am: women’s league tag, Greta Branxton v Denman

CRL U23/LLT Country Championships round two draw:

Saturday, May 20

Northern pool at Denman

12.10pm: under-23s, Greater Northern v Central Coast

11am: LLT, Greater Northern v Central Coast