WITH just three rounds remaining until the play-offs, BHP Billiton Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League president Simon Walmsley believes the 2017 competition is still an open race.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Muswellbrook Rams head the table on 20 points, five ahead of their nearest rivals, the Singleton Greyhounds, who they meet at Pirtek Park on Sunday.
Defending premiers Scone Thoroughbreds (14), Denman Devils (12) and Aberdeen Tigers (11) are fighting it out for the final two positions.
“It’s the closest [competition] we’ve had in a long time,” Walmsley said.
“Muswellbrook and Singleton will be there in some capacity but the minor premiership is also up for grabs, especially if the Rams falter.
“This weekend could determine that result.
“And, both sides enjoyed good wins [in round 12] – Muswellbrook over Aberdeen 42-26 and Singleton at the expense of Denman 30-16.
“Then you’ve got Scone, Denman and Aberdeen vying for a couple of spots.
“An upset, or a shift in momentum, might change the entire scenario.
“I honestly can’t pick it at the moment.”
Walmsley is delighted with the way Group 21 has panned out in 2017.
“The committee’s very happy with the season so far,” he admitted.
“Officials are reporting high crowd numbers, and the emergence of Murrurundi and Merriwa in the lower grades, has added to the overall strength.
“Then, with the Where There’s A Will (WTAW) round next month, we’re honoured to be a part of it.
“Former Scone player Mick Reynolds has done a great job organising everything.
“I’m sure the clubs will take it on board to raise plenty of funds for WTAW.
“Group 21 has lost players [to suicide] and it affects everyone – not just the rugby league fraternity, but the wider community, too.
“We’re keen to help anyway we can.”
Round 12 results (as well as deferred matches):
First grade –
Singleton def Denman 30-16
Muswellbrook def Aberdeen 42-26
Scone def Greta Branxton 34-28
Deferred: Scone def Greta Branxton 60-16
Reserve grade –
Deferred: Murrurundi won on a forfeit from Greta Branxton
Deferred: Scone def Greta Branxton 48-0
Under-18s –
Singleton def Denman 14-12
Muswellbrook def Scone 24-4
Women’s league tag –
Deferred: Murrurundi def Greta Branxton 48-0
Deferred: Merriwa def Murrurundi 14-10
Deferred: Scone def Greta Branxton 38-6
Round 13 draw:
Saturday, July 29 –
At Greta Branxton
4.30pm: first grade, Greta Branxton v Aberdeen
3pm: reserve grade, Greta Branxton v Aberdeen
2pm: women’s league tag, Greta Branxton v Aberdeen
At Murrurundi
2pm: reserve grade, Murrurundi v Scone
2pm: women’s league tag, Murrurundi v Scone
Sunday, July 30 –
At Denman
2pm: first grade, Denman v Scone
12.35pm: reserve grade, Denman v Merriwa
11.20am: under-18s, Denman v Scone
10.15am: women’s league tag, Denman v Merriwa
At Singleton
2pm: first grade, Singleton v Muswellbrook
12.35pm: reserve grade, Singleton v Muswellbrook
11.20am: under-18s, Singleton v Muswellbrook
10.15am: women’s league tag, Singleton v Muswellbrook