Bates joins Country ranks

ALEXANDER Bates is heading to the NSW Country Championships after a strong showing at the Tamworth City swimming carnival last Sunday.

The Muswellbrook club boasted a small contingent of members – nine in total, Bates, Isobel Bates (13 years), Ryan Lockhart (15 years), Alice Small (10 years), Isaak Small (13 years), Emily Snape (12 years), Josh Snape (9 years), Zac Woolnough (8 years) and Zahli Woolnough (10 years) – but it was the 13-year-old youngster who stole the show.

Bates registered four PBs (personal best times) in finishing first in the 50m backstroke, second in the 50m freestyle and 50m breaststroke and fifth in the 50m butterfly.

His effort in the 50m backstroke qualified him for the NSW Country Championships, joining fellow Muswellbrook swimmers Zahli Woolnough (50m and 100m breaststroke), Alice Small (50m and 100m breaststroke) and Isaak Small (50m and 100m breaststroke) at the upcoming meet.

“All of them swam exceptionally well,” club coach Mikaela Callinan said.

“They have all been training hard leading up to the carnival and are now seeing the results of all their hard work.

“A total of 25 PBs were recorded on the day, which is a great result.

“Some of them took as much as 10 seconds off their previous time.”

Results:

Alexander Bates (13 years): 50m freestyle – 2nd with a PB; 50m breaststroke – 2nd with a PB; 50m butterfly – 5th with a PB; 50m backstroke – 1st with a PB

Isobel Bates (13 years): 50m freestyle – 5th; 50m breaststroke – 4th; 50m butterfly – 4th with a PB; 50m backstroke – 2nd

Ryan Lockhart (15 years): 50m freestyle – 3rd with a PB; 100m backstroke – 2nd; 200m individual medley – 3rd with a PB; 200m freestyle – 1st; 50m butterfly – 3rd with a PB

Alice Small (10 years): 50m freestyle – 7th with a PB; 50m breaststroke – 2nd with a PB; 200m individual medley – 7th; 100m freestyle – 9th; 100m backstroke – 3rd

Isaak Small (13 years): 50m freestyle – 3rd; 50m breaststroke – 1st; 100m backstroke – 8th; 200m individual medley – 4th with a PB; 100m freestyle – 5th with a PB; 50m backstroke – 3rd; 100m breaststroke - 3rd

Emily Snape (12 years): 50m freestyle – 10th with a PB; 50m breaststroke – 7th with a PB; 50m butterfly – 9th with a PB; 50m backstroke – 4th with a PB

Josh Snape (9 years): 50m freestyle – 12th with a PB; 50m breaststroke – 9th; 50m butterfly – 5th; 50m backstroke – 4th with a PB

Zac Woolnough (8 years): 50m freestyle – 8th; 50m breaststroke – 1st with a PB; 25m butterfly – 1st; 50m backstroke – 7th; 100m breaststroke – 9th

Zahli Woolnough (10 years): 50m freestyle – 5th with a PB; 50m breaststroke – 3rd with a PB; 100m backstroke – 9th; 50m butterfly – 7th with a PB; 200m breaststroke – 2nd with a PB; 50m backstroke – 4th; 100m freestyle – 8th with a PB; 100m breaststroke – 4th with a PB

SUCCESS: The Muswellbrook swimming squad.

SUCCESS: The Muswellbrook swimming squad.