MUSWELLBROOK will once again rue inaccurate kicking as they went down to Gosford 12.15.87 to 8.12.60 at Weeraman Field on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With Gosford needing a good win to chase a finals berth, they come up against a determined Cats outfit who pushed them all the way.
After an even first quarter, Gosford opened up a 20-point lead at half-time.
Following the break, Muswellbrook started to gain the ascendancy but their inability to covert the goal scoring opportunities surfaced.
They only managed to kick one major from seven attempts in the third quarter, which should have made the margin at the final break closer than 23 points.
The Cats again made a charge in the last term and, with Jono Williams dominating up forward, were able to get the margin back to eight before three late Gosford goals saw the final margin at 27.
Best for Muswellbrook was were Jordan Solly, Mathew Merrett, Dominic White, Williams and Jacob Connor with Williams also kicking four goals.
It was a tough at the office for the undermanned women’s side who travelled to Newcastle No 1 Sportsground to take on Lake Macquarie as part of the Black Diamond AFL GE Women’s Round.
The Cats were very determined and made the Dockers work for every goal, however in the end they were defeated by 157 points.
Natalie Heard, Ashleigh Barrowcliffe, Demi Frazer, Eila Mills, Ashlea Pritchard and Tiarne Forder were the best players for Muswellbrook.
This weekend, the men have the bye while the women return No.1 Sportsground to play Newcastle Novas.
Results from round 14 of the Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL competitions:
Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup
General bye
Black Diamond Plate
Lake Macquarie 6.12 (48) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 6.6 (42)
Gosford 12.15 (87) defeated Muswellbrook 8.12 (60)
Maitland 13.11 (89) defeated Terrigal Avoca 5.3 (33)
Wyong Lakes 15.11 (101) defeated Singleton 3.5 (23)
Newcastle City - bye
GE BDAFL Women’s
Maitland 7.9 (51) defeated Cardiff 5.5 (35)
Lake Macquarie 23.20 (158) defeated Muswellbrook 0.1 (1)
Killarney Vale 11.13 (79) defeated Singleton 1.1 (7)
Wyong Lakes 23.15 (153) defeated Newcastle 1.1 (7)
Gosford 15.8 (98) defeated Warners Bay 0.4 (4)
Newcastle City 10.6 (66) defeated Nelson Bay 2.3 (15)
Reserve Grade
Nelson Bay 17.9 (111) defeated Gosford 5.3 (33)
Cardiff 30.18 (198) defeated Lake Macquarie 1.3 (9)
Killarney Vale 26.20 (176) defeated Singleton 2.2 (14)
Terrigal Avoca 12.16 (88) defeated Maitland 4.1 (25)
Warners Bay 19.15 (129) defeated Wyong Lakes 4.4 (28)
Newcastle City – bye