St Joseph's High School Aberdeen recognises 2017 high achievers at special ceremony

THE words “do your best” resonated throughout the St Joseph’s High School Aberdeen auditorium on Monday.

Both current principal Robert Holstein and Maitland-Newcastle Diocese assistant director Tony Kelly were quick to spread that message during a special ceremony to recognise a number of outstanding educational feats in 2017.

Jacob Cheers, who scored an ATAR of 93.00, was awarded outstanding academic achievement.

Diocesan honours – first in course – went to James Drayton (primary industries examination), Cassidy Gepp (agriculture), Riley Hollis (metal and engineering examination) and Alyssa Wisniewski (music 1).

Caitlin Brown and Georgia Watts picked up ROSA awards for Year 10 academic achievement, too.

St Joseph’s also boasted five youngsters, who made the Distinguished Achievers List – Shanea Blaney, Jacob Cheers, Olivia Pottinger, Bridget Wilkinson-Prangley and Alyssa Wisniewski – for registering the highest band possible (Band 6) for one or more courses.

“[Today] is an excellent example of achieving your best – and fulfilling your dreams,” Mr Holstein said.

“We are very proud of you.

“These results would not be achievable without the dedicated staff at the school, either.

“Congratulations to all the students.

“We wish you well into the future.”

Mr Kelly reinforced Mr Holstein’s sentiments.

“There are 58 schools in the diocese, so I feel privileged to be a part of this community,” Mr Kelly said.

“We work hard to develop the ‘whole’ person – and inspire them to always give their best.

“So, it’s important to acknowledge the pupils’ successes [as we’re doing today].

“And, to the students, grab any opportunities with both hands.

“Well done [on a great year].”

St Joseph’s High School Aberdeen stand-out students –

ROSA awards

Year 10 academic achievement 2017: Caitlin Brown

Year 10 academic achievement 2017: Georgia Watts

Diocesan awards

Diocesan first in course: 2017 Higher School Certificate (primary industries examination): James Drayton

Diocesan first in course: 2017 Higher School Certificate (agriculture): Cassidy Gepp

Diocesan equal first in course: 2017 Higher School Certificate (metal and engineering examination): Riley Hollis

Diocesan first in course: 2017 Higher School Certificate (music 1): Alyssa Wisniewski

93.00 ATAR

Outstanding academic achievement (Higher School Certificate): Jacob Cheers

Year 12 and HSC subject dux awards

Alexander Aughey: information processes and technology

Jacob Cheers: biology, chemistry, physics, English standard, mathematic (2 unit), mathematics extension, PDHPE

Emily Dennis: earth and environmental studies

James Drayton: earth and environmental studies, primary industries

Cassidy Gepp: agriculture

Jack Hewitt: geography

Claire Hirst: drama

Riley Hollis: metals and engineering

Caleb McNeill: industrial technology

Darby Morgan: society and culture, studies of religion 1

Lara Morgan: studies of religion 2

Caitlin O’Brien: ancient history, modern history, English advance

Olivia Pottinger: business studies, studies of religion 1

Anna Rolfe: visual arts

Rebecca Scott: mathematics general 2, retail

Lachlan Spiteri: senior science

Edan Tickle: business studies, mathematics general 2

Sarah Wilcox: legal studies

Bridget Wilkinson-Prangley: community and family studies

Alyssa Wisniewski: music 1

Distinguished Achievers Award

Shanea Blaney: community and family studies

Jacob Cheers: biology, PDHPE

Olivia Pottinger: PDHPE

Bridget Wilkinson-Prangley: community and family studies

Alyssa Wisniewski: music 1