IT’S a well-worn cliché but the Muswellbrook Rams are just taking it one game at a time.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
That’s despite an impressive start to the Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League season.
In the opening round, the Rams overpowered Greta Branxton in firsts (36-20) and under-18s (36-14), as well as Merriwa in the reserves (26-8) and women’s league tag (20-10).
“It was terrific to kick off 2018 like that – with four wins,” club president Kurt Dial admitted.
“Everyone’s now looking forward to our first home match, against the Singleton Greyhounds and Murrurundi, at Olympic Park on Sunday.
“Hopefully, a big crowd will be on hand this weekend to cheer the Rams on.”
Muswellbrook co-captains Adam Grech and Dylan Thorne echoed Dial’s sentiments, while reflecting on the 2017 grand finalists’ 16-point victory over the Colts.
“It was a bit scrappy; and the conditions didn’t help,” Grech said.
“However, it’s good to get the cobwebs out.
“We can only improve on our last game.
“The pleasing aspect [of the win] was the boys’ effort itself,” Thorne chipped in.
“There were a few tight moments, but they had the confidence to bring it back.
“Everyone clicked into gear once it got tough.
“I thought our spine – hooker Grech, halves Jake Hardy and Ewin Bartholomew, and fullback Bailey Taylor – did really well.
“It’s a fresh combination this season.”
Sunday’s rivals, the Greyhounds, will be another test for Muswellbrook, especially after they were pipped 22-18 by the Scone Thoroughbreds at home.
“Singleton likes using its big forwards to set a platform,” Grech said.
“So, we’ll need to control their pack in the middle; and then play a bit of footy at them.”
The job of nullifying the “engine room” will fall on the shoulders of Ramone Jackson and Thorne, who not only gained selection in the Group 21 under-23 side but grabbed a rare hat-trick at the weekend.
“It was a surreal feeling,” he said.
“Especially, when I put the ball down for the third try.
“It’s nice to be the leading tryscorer in the competition,” he added with a laugh.
“Seriously, it was a great way to start the year.
“However, we’re not resting on our laurels.”
In other round two fixtures, the Aberdeen Tigers will host the Colts at McKinnon Field on Saturday, while the Thoroughbreds meet the Denman Devils at Scone Park less than 24 hours later.
Round one results:
First grade –
Aberdeen defeated Denman 34-6
Scone defeated Singleton 22-18
Muswellbrook defeated Greta Branxton 36-20
Reserve grade –
Muswellbrook defeated Merriwa 26-8
Aberdeen defeated Denman 46-0
Murrurundi defeated Greta Branxton 2612
Scone defeated Singleton 48-0
Under-18s –
Denman defeated Aberdeen 36-10
Scone defeated Singleton 24-18
Muswellbrook defeated Greta Branxton 36-14
Women’s league tag –
Muswellbrook defeated Merriwa 20-10
Aberdeen defeated Denman 20-12
Greta Branxton defeated Murrurundi 22-8
Scone defeated Singleton 28-0
Round two draw:
Saturday, April 21 –
At McKinnon Field, Aberdeen
1pm: women’s league tag - Aberdeen v Greta Branxton
2pm: under-18s - Aberdeen v Greta Branxton
3.10pm: reserve grade - Aberdeen v Greta Branxton
4.40pm: first grade - Aberdeen v Greta Branxton
Merriwa Oval, Merriwa
11am: women’s league tag - Merriwa v Singleton
Noon: reserve grade - Merriwa v Singleton
Sunday, April 22 –
At Olympic Park, Muswellbrook
10.25am: women’s league tag - Muswellbrook v Murrurundi
11.20am: under-18s - Muswellbrook v Singleton
12.30pm: reserve grade - Muswellbrook v Murrurundi
2pm: first grade - Muswellbrook v Singleton
At Scone Park, Scone
10.25am: women’s league tag - Scone v Denman
11.20am: under-18s - Scone v Denman
12.30pm: reserve grade - Scone v Denman
2pm: first grade - Scone v Denman