Muswellbrook Netball Association representative teams enjoy more wins at 2018 State Age Championships

FRIENDSHIP: The Muswellbrook Netball Association's under-15s with players from invitational side, Grasshoppers Fiji, at the 2018 Netball NSW State Age Championships.
FRIENDSHIP: The Muswellbrook Netball Association's under-15s with players from invitational side, Grasshoppers Fiji, at the 2018 Netball NSW State Age Championships.

THE Muswellbrook Netball Association’s under-12 squad has put itself firmly into the frame to claim the division three crown at the Netball NSW State Age Championships.

Following impressive triumphs over neighbouring Singleton (10-7), Ballina (32-7), Cessnock (19-13), Eurobodalla (21-6), Nelson Bay (10-9) and Southern Highlands (23-5) to remain unbeaten on Saturday, Gabby Fuller, Grace Kelly, Hayley Passmore, Claudia Murray, Ashleigh Loft, Audrey Sinclair, Alivia Cullen, Imogen Meissner and Millie Chapman chalked up a further four victories on Sunday.

The youngsters accounted for Great Lakes (17-15), Tumut (26-6), Grafton (21-2) and Leeton (25-3).

Their only hiccup occurred against Nambucca Valley (14-9).

The girls wrap up the three-day tournament with showdowns with Griffith, Westlakes District, Manning Valley, Forbes and Tamworth on Monday.

Muswellbrook’s under-13 division three outfit – Zanaya Cullen, Sherri Brown, Josie Matthews, Hannah Kermond, Niamh Bray, Amara McTaggart, Sienna Comerford and Lluka Moffitt – added another two wins to its tally.

After knocking over Westlakes District (16-9), Tamworth (13-4), Singleton (14-4) and Grafton (17-5), as well as drawing with Great Lakes (11-all), on day one, the team beat Nambucca Valley (19-10) and Eurobodalla (22-10), and shared the honours with Griffith (8-all).

However, losses to Manning Valley (15-12), Cessnock (22-6) and Mudgee District (23-8) halted the under-13’s progress up the ladder.

They face Tumut, Ballina, Leeton, Southern Highlands and Wollondilly on Monday.

Muswellbrook’s under-14 division three troop – Priya Gill, Sarah Gray, Sarah Walker, Isla Hamson, Memphis Dever, Imogen Owen, Abby Howard, Charlotte Kelly and Illuka Norman – produced a brilliant display on Sunday.

On the back of three triumphs, and as many losses, 24 hours earlier, the side upstaged Nelson Bay (14-10), Tamworth (17-7), Singleton (14-13), Forbes (23-6) and Eurobodalla (16-5).

Only a defeat to Temora (18-11) prevented a perfect record.

The local association now locks horns with City of Sydney, Cessnock, Casino, Great Lakes, Barellan & District and Tumut on Monday. 

Muswellbrook’s under-15s, contesting division two in 2018, had a mixed day at the championships.

Bridie Clinch, Shae Reynolds, Heidi Richards, Clare Howard, Chelsea Bowditch, Aneira Bray, Meg Southcombe and Amber Morgan prevailed over City of Sydney (22-8) and Blacktown City (19-17).

But, Inner Western Suburbs (26-12), Maitland (17-13), Tuggeranong (18-16), Lakeside (17-10) and Hastings Valley (15-9) overpowered them.   

They’ll go head-to-head with Charlestown, Dubbo, Bathurst, Orange and Cowra & District on Monday.