THE Muswellbrook Cats retained the Nathan Duncan Memorial Shield with a convincing 24.10.154 to 2.2.14 win over the Singleton Roosters at Weeraman Field on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In front of a parochial home crowd for Old Boys Day, the Cats led by Jayden Galvin (seven goals) were never troubled and will enter next weekend’s semi-final against The Entrance Bateau Bay full of confidence.
Jake Gurtman, Matthew Dunn and Broque Smith were the best for Muswellbrook.
Muswellbrook 3.3, 9.4, 14.8, 24.10 (154)
Singleton 1.2, 1.2, 2.2, 2.2 (14)
Goals: Jayden Galvin 7, Lachlan Watts 4, Dominic White 3, Cameron Benkovic 2, Mason Solly 1, Jake Gurtman 1, Drew Harker 1, Jacob Connor 1, Leonard Craft 1, Kyle Bray 1, Blake Fulcher 1, Jessy Besford 1
Best: Jake Gurtman, Matthew Dunn, Broque Smith, Jeremy Smith, Dominic White, Jessy Besford
This Saturday, the Hunter Haval Black Diamond AFL finals kick off with Muswellbrook hosting its first-ever play-off at Weeraman Field.
The Cats’ men’s side will open proceeding at 10am against arch rivals The Entrance Bateau Bay in what should be a tough match.
Muswellbrook won the first game in round one on the Central Coast while it was a draw when they met at Muswellbrook.
Singleton and Killarney Vale will meet at noon in the women’s semi-final with Singleton to play Warners Bay in the Black Diamond Cup showdown at 2pm.
All play-offs are elimination.
2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Cup
Round 18 results:
Cardiff 10.16 (76) defeated Warners Bay 8.10 (58)
Wyong Lakes 17.11 (113) defeated Gosford 9.11 (65)
Maitland 15.8 (98) defeated Lake Macquarie 12.12 (84)
Killarney Vale 12.16 (88) defeated Nelson Bay 6.11 (47)
Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 94%, Cardiff 88%, Newcastle City 80%, Singleton 63%, Warners Bay 60%, Killarney Vale 56%, Wyong Lakes 38%, Gosford 38%, Nelson Bay 21%, Maitland 21%, Lake Macquarie 0%
2018 Hunter Haval Black Diamond Plate
Round 18 results:
The Entrance Bateau Bay 14.20 (104) defeated Gosford 6.3 (39)
Nelson Bay 8.12 (60) defeated Wyong Lakes 7.9 (51)
Terrigal Avoca 14.5 (89) defeated Newcastle City 7.5 (47)
Cardiff 22.10 (142) defeated Warners Bay 0.5 (5)
Maitland 12.11 (83) defeated Lake Macquarie 7.4 (46)
Muswellbrook 24.10 (154) defeated Singleton 2.2 (14)
Killarney Vale 9.9 (63) defeated Wallsend - West Newcastle 4.7 (31)
Ladder: Terrigal Avoca 64, Newcastle City 60, Cardiff 52, Muswellbrook 50, The Entrance Bateau Bay 46, Killarney Vale 36, Warners Bay 24, Maitland 24, Gosford 20, Wyong Lakes 20, Lake Macquarie 20, Singleton 16, Wallsend-West Newcastle 8 , Nelson Bay 8
2018 GE Black Diamond Women’s
Round 18 results:
Gosford 18.19 (127) defeated The Entrance Bateau Bay 0.0 (0)
Nelson Bay 4.4 (28) defeated Wyong Lakes 1.2 (8)
Maitland 8.13 (61) defeated Warners Bay 5.2 (32)
Singleton 10.10 (70) defeated Muswellbrook 1.2 (8)
Cardiff 18.21 (129) defeated Port Stephens 0.0 (0)
Newcastle City Stars 12.17 (89) defeated Terrigal Avoca 3.5 (23)
Newcastle City Nova's 19.21 (135) defeated Lake Macquarie 1.0 (6)
Killarney Vale 25.24 (174) defeated Wallsend - West Newcastle 0.0 (0)
Ladder: Nelson Bay 56, Newcastle City Stars 56, Killarney Vale 52, Wyong Lakes 48, Newcastle City Nova’s 48, Singleton 40, Maitland 40, Gosford 36, Warners Bay 36, Cardiff 32, Terrigal Avoca 24, Lake Macquarie 16, Muswellbrook 12, Port Stephens 8, The Entrance Bateau Bay 4, Wallsend-West Newcastle 4
Black Diamond AFL play-offs
Semi-final
(Saturday, August 18)
Weeraman Field – Muswellbrook
10am: Black Diamond Plate, Muswellbrook (4) v The Entrance Bateau Bay (5)
Noon: Women’s, Killarney Vale (3) v Singleton (6)
2pm: Black Diamond Cup, Singleton (4) v Warners Bay (5)
Max McMahon Oval – Maitland
10am: Black Diamond Plate, Newcastle City (2) v Warners Bay (7)
Noon; Women’s, Newcastle City Stars (2) v Maitland (7)
2pm: Black Diamond Cup, Newcastle City (3) v Killarney Vale (6)
Semi-final
(Sunday, August 19)
Don Small Oval – Wyong
2pm: Black Diamond Cup, Cardiff (2) v Wyong Lakes (7)
Noon: Women’s, Wyong Lakes (4) v Newcastle City Nova’s (5)
10am: Black Diamond Plate, Cardiff (3) v Killarney Vale (6)
Terrigal Avoca (Black Diamond Cup and Black Diamond Plate) and Nelson Bay (Women’s) progress straight through to the preliminary final as minor premiers.