Muswellbrook Touch Association gears up for another successful season in junior, mixed and women's competitions

THE Muswellbrook Touch Association, boosted by more teams this season, will kick off at Olympic Park on Monday.

And, the organisation’s director Paul Benkovic said everyone was looking forward to the 2018-19 fixtures.

“We’re very excited to say that the Bengalla Mining Company will be our first major sponsors for the junior competition,” he explained.

“This is fantastic news for the club.

“We’ve also received a strong line-up of sides for the ladies and mixed competition, too.

“There are just a few reminders for all our players and parents.

“Please check the draw carefully to see if your team has refereeing duties before or after your respective match.

“If any parents have registration questions, try and get down there early before your kids play, so we can answer all enquiries. 

“There are a lot of games to sort through, especially in the first timeslot, which is at 5pm.

“So, any young players who would like to referee, please come down early also.”

Bengalla Muswellbrook Junior Touch Football Competition

WEEK 1 draw (September 17):

5pm –

Field 1: Muswellbrook Electrical v Expression Superstars (9-10 Years)

Field 2: Bombora Tu Tu Boys v Colourworks  (11-12 Years)

Oval 2:

Field 1: The Little Kuzziez v Not Named Yet K.Andrews (9-10 Years)

Field 2: Rainbow Farms v Star Struck (11-12 Years)

Oval 3:

Field 1: Smells Like Teen Spirit v Southies (6-8 Years)

Field 2: Hitachi v Red Bellys (6-8 Years)

Field 3: Nitro Build v VSR Cubs (6-8 Years)

Field 4: Rainmakers v MPM Mighties (6-8 Years

5.40pm –

Field 1: Kaltire v Wayne Blake Fabrications (13-14 Years)

Field 2: Class On Grass v JTS Monstars (13-14, 15-17 Years)

Field 3: Tigers v Warriors (15-17 Years)

Field 4: Marathon Tyres v Misfits (15-17 Years) 

Field 5: Scott It All v OutKasts (13-14, 15-17 Years)

Please note: Pending more numbers coming in.

15-17 boys and girls plus Scott It All will be together.

8 Years and under will be altogether.

11-12 boys and girls plus 13-14’s will be altogether.

Muswellbrook Ladies and Mixed Touch Football

WEEK 1 draw (September 17):

6.15pm ladies –

Field 3: U16 Rep Team v Moves Like Tagger (referee TBA)

Field 4: Rookies v North Stars (Leon Doyle)

6.50pm mixed –

Field 1: VSR Lions v Hollydeen Estate (Freshly Sliced Bread)

Field 2: Holes and Poles v Aberdeen (Leon Doyle)

Field 3: Touch Me v Wolfpack (Happy Tooth Hurricanes)

Field 4: Brady Bunch v Contenders (WARU)

Field 5: Pirtek v Class On Grass (Mud Crabs)

Field 6: Bengalla v Betta Electrical (Pink Bits)

7.25pm mixed –

Field 1: Brook Butchers v Blue Water (VSR Lions)

Field 2: Freshly Sliced Bread v Kuzzies (Wolf Pack)

Field 3: Happy Tooth Hurricanes v Mud Crabs (Leon Doyle)

Field 4: WARU v Sowter Transport (Mick Mellick)

Field 5: Brew Crew v Pink Bits (Aberdeen)