Muswellbrook Netball Association is primed to wrap up its winter format on grand final day

ON THE BALL: 17’s Reps Sophie Martin and Jacinta Ballard will face Ella Matthews’ Comprint Solutions in Saturday’s A grade netball grand final.
ON THE BALL: 17’s Reps Sophie Martin and Jacinta Ballard will face Ella Matthews’ Comprint Solutions in Saturday’s A grade netball grand final.

IT’S the rivalry befitting of a grand final.

And, that’s what the Bengalla Muswellbrook Netball Association Winter Competition will offer at the Karoola Park courts on Saturday when A grade defending champions Comprint Solutions face the 17’s Reps.

Not only is it a replay of the 2017 decider, but the honours have been shared between the two combatants this season.

The 17’s Reps prevailed in rounds two and seven, 32-29 and 50-41, before Comprint Solutions struck back with a 39-30 victory.

The current titleholders then secured a thrilling major semi-final 38-36 to square the ledger at two-all.  

A forfeit by the MFS Angels, at the weekend, propelled the talented juniors into the 2018 finale – and a chance to avenge last year’s heartache.

“I think we’ll go well – and put up a good fight,” 17’s Reps captain Skylar Dever said.

“We went close a fortnight ago, which gives us a lot of confidence. 

“The girls know what our strengths and weaknesses are.

“So, if we work on those aspects, we can win.”

Rival skipper Sally Comerford admitted both sides have strong desires to prevail.

“This will be Comprint Solution’s sixth consecutive year in the A grade grand final,” she said.

“And, we’ve won four of those contests.

“This year, we’re ready to take to the court again – and give it our all.

“Credit where credit is due, the 17’s Reps will give us a good challenge.

“The competition has been amazing this season and very close. 

“Comprint and the 17’s reps have been neck and neck all year.

“I’m sure Saturday’s showdown will be an excellent, competitive game for all to watch.”

Presentations will take place after each match, with life members, sponsors and dignitaries expected to attend, too.

Saturday’s grand final draw:

9am –

Court 2: BR grade: Kaltire Divas v Fireflies

Court 5: D grade: Denman Divas v Pinkalicious

11am –

Court 2: A grade: Comprint Solutions v 17’s Rep

Court 5: C grade: Goodwin’s Transport Gems v JMG Fireworks

1pm –

Court 2: AR grade: Workies Wonders v Hunter Prestige Catering

Court 5: B grade: JFEA v La Bella Beauties