A TOTAL of 61 finalists are eyeing off success in the 2019 Muswellbrook Art Prize.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With an overall pool of $71,000 on offer, 31 creations have been selected for the $50,000 painting section, 15 for the $10,000 works on paper category and a further 15 for the $10,000 ceramics title.
Residents can vote on a $1000 People’s Choice Prize during the course of the exhibition, too.
Winners of the major awards will be announced at the Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre on the opening night, Saturday, March 9, by adjudicator Natalie Wilson.
She is the curator of Australian and Pacific art at the Art Gallery of New South Wales (AGNSW), where she’s worked since 1998.
Research and writing include essays for AGNSW publications Australian Art in the Art Gallery of New South Wales (2000) and Parallel Visions (2002).
Since 2006, she has curated many collection-based exhibitions at the AGNSW, and she was a researcher and catalogue compiler for the 2007 Sidney Nolan retrospective.
In 2010, Ms Wilson co-curated the retrospective Justin O’Brien: the sacred music of colour.
She was awarded the 2011 Art Gallery Society of NSW Staff Development Scholarship to conduct research in Papua New Guinea, spending five weeks travelling in the Highlands and along the Sepik River.
She was also awarded the 2012 AGNSW Moya Dyring Studio Residency at the Cité Internationale des Arts in Paris.
She then spent two months in 2013 researching Pacific art in museum collections across Europe and developing the exhibition Plumes and Pearlshells: art of the New Guinea highlands, which opened in May 2014 at the AGNSW.
Ms Wilson curated the 2013 retrospective exhibit All Fired Up: Peter Rushforth, potter for the SH Ervin Gallery, where she is a member of the Art Advisory Committee.
In 2015, she oversaw the touring exhibition Painter in Paradise: William Dobell in New Guinea, which travelled to Lake Macquarie, Brisbane and Cairns, in collaboration with the SH Ervin Gallery.
More recently, she curated the 2016 Archibald, Wynne and Sulman Prizes exhibition for the AGNSW.
2019 Muswellbrook Art Prize Finalists
Painting
Sacha Jeffrey - Having Reached Utopia, It Was Then Time
Kate Briscoe - Close Up Rockface Split - Geikie Gorge
Rocco Fazzari - Coastal Walk
John Bokor - The Red Velvet Lounge
Peter Gardiner - 36.7169°S 141.8783°E (somewhere, somehow)
Blak Douglas - Sting Dynasty
Craig Waddell - From Where We are to Who We Will Become
Nicolette Eisdell - Majestic Interior
Jude Hotchkiss - In The End
Annemarie Murland - Sheep Pens Dreaming
Melissa Boughey - Cross Country (taking the steep path backwards)
Maree Kelly - Evanesce
David Darcy - Ken & Tiger (during the drought)
Geoffrey Breen – Riverwalk
Cathryn McEwen – Woven Coastline
Vanessa Newell - Afternoon on the Back Verandah
Stef Tarasov - The Splendour
Hanna Kay – Shibboleth R
Min-Woo Bang - Moment of Tranquility
Mike Green - Early Morning, Ormiston Gorge
Mike Staniford – Inferno
Lucy Roleff – Silver Dollars
Philip Drummond – Between Seasons
Byron Copland - Alan's Pumpkin
Craig Handley – Funny Ha Ha's and Bloody Galahs
Gabrielle Jones - Soft Landing (Birds of a Feather)
Ben Kenning - What's Sense in Non-Sense (Gray Matter)
Bridget Dolan – The Unseen
Rodney Pople - Goulburn War Memorial at 3:00am
Kiata Mason – Night Table
Wendy Sharpe - Self Portrait with Ghosts
Works on Paper
David Kurzydlo - Icarus (Before the Flight)
Lyn Raymer - Roundabout
Amber-Rose Hulme – Breath
Rew Hanks - Gone Fishing East of Faskrudsfjordur
Garry Foye - Grawin Construction
Jodie Zutt – Bend
Christine Druitt-Preston – There Could be Fairies in this Garden
Wendy Sharpe - The Alchemy of Things
Craig Waddell - Natura Ferox
Hanna Kay – Aspects
Kate Dorrough - The Waters Edge
Mark Dober – Edge of the Forest
Martin King – Recess 1
Kellie O'Dempsey - Butoh Cry
Kate Briscoe - Rockfall - Emma Gorge
Works Ceramics
Kellie O’Dempsey - Butoh Cry
Barry Jackson - Dark Earth 2
Ebony Russell - Piped Dream - Blue Drip
Sassy Park - Indian Myna
Natalie Duncan - Dungog Memory Jug
Merran Esson - Trees of the Monaro
Johanna De Maine - Chiisai Sakura
Mollie Bosworth - Quandong Blues
Anne Mossman - Seams of Uncertainty
Ros Auld – Presence
Simon Reece – Feeling Blue
Geoff Thomas – Anagama Fired Jar
Tracy Dickason – Becoming
Alexandra Standen – My Mind is full of Thoughts of You
Jeff Mincham – For Robert