Josh Tickle snares players' player honour in Aberdeen Tigers thrilling 32-30 victory over Singleton Greyhounds in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League

ABERDEEN Tigers' coach Ben Baker has paid tribute to his side's depth of talent following their 32-30 win over Singleton.

After a 0-2 start to the Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League season, the visitors were on a quest to find a special performer on Sunday afternoon to guide Aberdeen back to the premiership discussion.

Baker's selection of Josh Tickle appeared to be the winning tactic.

"Our players' player award went to Josh, he came up from reserve grade to start in the halves for us," he said.

"We went in with a different plan of attack this week so we thought that we could get them there.

"It worked well and he scored two tries, so it proved the difference for the rest in the end."

The Greyhounds will welcome back former NRL premiership player Frank-Paul Nu'uausala when the two clubs face off again this weekend.

However, Baker remains confident his side can replicate their recent performance in order of rectifying its slow start to 2019.

"We just needed to compete and the win the ruck in the second half," he added.

"We kept looking at the clock, I suppose both teams were, and it was try for try in the backend there so we're happy to take the win.

"We had a couple of players out as well so it is going to happen with both teams.

"It was unfortunate that he (Nu'uausala) didn't play but the 17 of those who did could have done the job for them.

"So, I suppose we got away with it in the end."

Round three results

First grade - Scone d Denman 44-6, Aberdeen d Singleton 32-30

Reserve grade - Scone d Denman 16-6, Merriwa d Aberdeen 20-8, Muswellbrook d Greta Branxton 22-0, Singleton d Murrurundi 30-26

Under-18 - Scone d Denman 10-6, Singleton d Aberdeen 22-10

League tag - Scone d Denman 62-0, Merriwa d Aberdeen 34-0, Murrurundi d Singleton 18-0

Round four draw

Saturday, May 18 -

(at Greta)

3pm: reserve grade, Greta Branxton v Aberdeen

(at Merriwa)

2pm: league tag, Merriwa v Singleton

3pm: reserve grade, Merriwa v Singleton

Sunday, May 19 -

(at Denman)

11.25am: league tag, Denman v Murrurundi

12.20pm: under-18, Denman v Aberdeen

1.30pm: reserve grade, Denman v Murrurundi

3pm: first grade, Denman v Scone

(at Muswellbrook)

10.20am: league tag, Muswellbrook v Scone

11.20am: under-18, Muswellbrook v Scone

12.30pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Scone

2pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Singleton