THE Muswellbrook Rams experienced a mixed weekend of results in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With all three sides playing at home, Olympic Park, the under-18s performed brilliantly to upstage the Scone Thoroughbreds on Sunday, while the reserves and league tag teams suffered losses to the same opponents.
Stand-in coach Mick Barnes had the young boys firing on all cylinders to prevail 18-12 over their highly-fancied rivals, with Kalam Watson securing the players' player honour.
Meanwhile, an under-strength Muswellbrook "seconds" were victims of too many handling errors and missed tackles.
But, after trailing 26-0 at the break, the Rams lifted a notch to score two good tries.
And, a much-improved defensive effort saw the hosts put some respectability into the scoreline at 38-10.
Bayley Carter and Luke Cameron were among the squad's best.
The girls, facing the defending premiers, started strongly despite missing a couple of key players.
The Ramettes went into the interval, down 18-0, however they struggled to keep pace with the Thoroughbreds in the second period.
Scone went on with the job to run out winners 38-0.
Shae Pemberton picked up players' player and the coach's award went to Tiah Rose Rumbel.
The Rams now tackle the Denman Devils at Olympic Park, on Sunday, with matches kicking off from 10.20am.
Round four results
First grade - Scone d Denman 48-4, Aberdeen d Singleton 20-16
Reserve grade - Merriwa d Singleton 24-6, Murrurundi d Denman 22-20, Scone d Muswellbrook 38-10, Aberdeen d Greta Branxton 32-10
Under-18s - Muswellbrook d Scone 18-12, Aberdeen d Denman 26-12
League tag - Merriwa drew with Singleton 8-all, Murrurundi d Denman 70-0, Scone d Muswellbrook 38-0
Points tables
First grade: Scone 8, Aberdeen 4, Singleton 2, Denman 2
Reserve grade: Merriwa 8, Scone 6, Singleton 6, Aberdeen 4, Denman 2, Muswellbrook 2, Murrurundi 2, Greta Branxton 0
Under-18s: Singleton 8, Aberdeen 6, Scone 4, Muswellbrook 4, Denman 0
League tag: Murrurundi 6, Muswellbrook 6, Scone 6, Merriwa 5, Singleton 3, Aberdeen 2, Denman 0
Round five draw
Saturday, May 25 -
(at Aberdeen)
2pm: reserve grade, Aberdeen v Greta Branxton
3.30pm: first grade, Aberdeen v Denman
(at Murrurundi)
2pm: league tag, Murrurundi v Merriwa
3pm: reserve grade, Murrurundi v Merriwa
Sunday, May 26 -
(at Muswellbrook)
10.20am: league tag, Muswellbrook v Denman
11.20am: under-18s, Muswellbrook v Denman
12.30pm: reserve grade, Muswellbrook v Denman
(at Singleton)
10.20am: league tag, Singleton v Scone
11.20am: under-18s, Singleton v Scone
12.30pm: reserve grade, Singleton v Scone
2pm: first grade, Singleton v Scone