Group 21 JRL under-14 and under-16 league tag sides taste success at Denman's annual Hunter Cup

DESPITE some red-hot competition at the Denman Recreational Ground on Saturday, the Maitland and District JRL Miners took home the Hunter Cup following another successful carnival.

Maitland was joined by the hosts, Hunter Valley Group 21 JRL, North West Group 4 JRL, New England Group 19 JRL, Group 10 and Group 2 with matches played in the under-12 to under-15 age groups, as well as under-14 and under-16 league tag.

The Miners were successful in the under-13s and under-15s on the day, while Group 10 who ventured over from the Central West were the champions in the under-14 years' division.

Group 21 prevailed in both league tag categories, with Isla Johnston (U14) and Caitlin Warren (U16) the standout players.

Hunter Valley Group 21 JRL president Peter Emery was ecstatic with the tournament.

"The standard of rugby league and league tag was great from all teams today," he said.

"I'm thankful to both Group 10, who contested the under-14s, and Group 2, who travelled with their league tag teams, for making the long trip."

A highlight of the day was a visit from Canterbury Bulldogs players Jack Cogger and former Singleton junior, Kerrod Holland.

The Bulldogs, who have formed a partnership with the Greater Northern Region, were more than happy to attend the Hunter Cup.

"It's great to be here today," club representative Dave Hamilton said.

"The Bulldogs are looking forward with the Greater Northern Region to provide opportunities for not just players, but also coaches and officials.'

Event convenor Hayley Pennell also thanked the Denman Sandy Hollow Junior Rugby League Football Club for its work on the day, too.

"I'd like to express my gratitude to Tony Hardy from the NRL, too, for helping with the supply of referees on the day and also the NRL development team for the Hunter and Newcastle region for their support," she said.

"Without the assistance of the CRL, as well as the NRL's development team, days such as these are difficult.

"The Hunter Valley Group 21 executive thanks everyone."

Results

Under-12 -

Player of the Carnival: Nate Browning (North West Group 4 JRL)

Under-13 -

Champions: Maitland & District JRL

Player of the Carnival: Braydon Allen (North West Group 4JRL)

Under-14 -

Champions: Group 10

Player of the Carnival: Stanley Rush (Group 10)

Under-15 -

Champions: Maitland & District JRL

Player of the Carnival: Nicholas Oliver (Maitland & District)

Under-14 league tag -

Champions: Hunter Valley Group 21

Player of the Carnival: Isla Johnston (Hunter Valley Group 21)

Under-16 league tag -

Champions: Hunter Valley Group 21

Player of the Carnival: Caitlin Warren (Hunter Valley Group 21)

Hunter Cup champions

Maitland & District