HOLLYDENE Estate is toasting major success again after dominating the Australian Sparkling Wine Show (ASWS) in Melbourne this week.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
For the second consecutive year, the Jerrys Plains vineyard has secured the top prize at the prestigious event.
The 2019 judges - Jane Faulkner, Teresa Hezenroeder, Peta Baverstock and chief steward Glenn Thompson - deemed the Upper Hunter team's 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay as Best Wine of Show on Thursday.
That honour alone means Hollydene will now attend VITeff, the Sparkling Wine Technology Exhibition, in France.
The prize - sponsored by Grapeworks - includes one return economy flight, transfers to and from Reims/Epernay, accommodation from October 14 to 19, and site visits.
To cap off a triumphant presentation ceremony, the 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay was also awarded Best Mature Wine of Show and Best Extended Yeast Age (bottle fermented, 60 months tirage age).
Hollydene Estate business manager Emma Williams, who is undertaking a viticulture course with TAFE, admitted she was "shocked" by the result.
"It's not often you take out Best Wine of Show back-to-back," she said.
"A lot of people were in awe that we'd won it two years in a row, especially with a different panel of judges.
"But, we're extremely proud of our 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay.
"I think what makes it such a successful wine is its base, good winemakers and the fact it ages well.
"To win three categories at the ASWS is amazing.
"It's great news for my mum [Karen Williams] and the rest of the team at Hollydene."
2019 major trophies
Best Wine of Show
Hollydene Estate 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay
Best Mature Wine of Show
Hollydene Estate 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay
Best Young Wine of Show
Chateau Yaldara 2015 Vintage Sparkling Chardonnay
Class trophies
Class 1: Best Extended Yeast Age, bottle fermented, 60 months tirage age
Hollydene Estate 2008 Juul Blanc de Blanc Chardonnay
Class 2: Best sparkling White, bottle fermented 24-60 months tirage age
Josef Chromy 2015 Pinot Noir, Chardonnay
Class 3: Best Sparkling White, bottle fermented, 24 months tirage age
Chateau Yaldara 2015 Vintage Sparkling Chardonnay
Class 4: Best Sparkling Rose, Classic Varieties
Taltarni 2013 Tache Pinot Noir, Chardonnay, Pinot Meunier
Class 5: Best Sparkling Prosecco
Yarra Burn 2019 King Valley Prosecco
Class 6: Best Open Sparkling Class
No trophy awarded
Class 7: Best Sparkling Red
Peter Lehmann 2013 Black Queen Sparkling Shiraz