ALMOST 70 teams will take to the field in the Muswellbrook Touch Association's summer competition this season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
With it all kicking off at Olympic Park on Monday, September 16, organisers are delighted with the response - and expect some entertaining fixtures to begin proceedings on the opening afternoon.
"It's always been a big participation sport in town," director Paul Benkovic said.
"And, we've received strong numbers again in 2019-20.
"So, everyone's looking forward to another successful year."
Forty sides - in the 6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14 and 15-17 age groups - have registered for the Bengalla junior format.
Another four will lock horns in the mixed section, while 24 teams are lining up in the mixed division.
Bengalla Muswellbrook Junior Touch Football
WEEK 1 draw (Monday, September 16):
4.30pm -
Field 1: Fireworks v Expression Superstars (9-10 Years)
Field 2: KOAB Superstars v M'Brook Electrical (9-10 Years)
Field 3: The Dolphins v The Wedgies (9-10 years)
Field 4: Ramettes v Happy Tooth Divas (11-12 Girls)
Field 5/6:
1. Little Legends v Incredibles (6yrs)
2. Dam 8 v JMG Maintenance (7-8yrs)
3. VSR Cubs v Ward Brothers (7-8yrs)
4. Touch N Go v Little Champs (7-8yrs)
5.05pm -
Field 1: Workies Wild Ones v Rainbow Farms (11-12, 13-14 Girls)
Field 2: Catch Me v Bradley Baker Carpentry (13-14 Girls)
Field 3: Colour Works v Clean Em Up (11-12 Boys)
Field 4: Pirtek Pythons v Tu Tu Boys (13-14 Boys)
Field 5: Mighty Dragons v Young Kuzziez (11-12 Boys)
Field 6: Young Kuzziez v Double Picc Screaming Beans (11-12 Boys)
5.40pm -
Field 1: Class On Grass v JTS Reality (15-17 Girls)
Field 2: Kaltire Divas v Misfits (15-17 Girls)
Field 3: Pound Puppies v Pink Pandas (15-17 Boys)
Field 4: Clutch Up v DK Heavy Plant Services (15-17 Boys)
Byes: Wombats (6yrs), Nitro Build (7-8's), Groovers (9-10's), Warriors (13-14 Boys)
Muswellbrook Ladies and Mixed Touch Football
WEEK 1 draw (Monday, September 16):
6.15pm Ladies -
Field 3: Moves Like Tagger v North Stars (referee Leon Doyle)
Field 4: The Hasbeens v Randoms (Liam Anderson)
6.50pm Mixed -
Field 1: Pink Bits v Aberdeen (Anthony Cubillo)
Field 2: JMG Maintenance v Sowters Transport (Hayden Fox)
Field 3: Class on Grass v Kuzziez (Leon Doyle)
Field 4: Brady Bunch v Freshly Sliced Bread (Jacob Ellis)
Field 5: Mud Crabs v VSR Lions (Mick Mellick)
Field 6: Space Jams v Bob Cats (Touch Feely)
7.25pm Mixed -
Field 1: Betta Electrical v Warriors (Aberdeen)
Field 2: Touchy Feely v Hollydeen Estate (Anthony Cubillo)
Field 3: Pirtek v Can't Touch This (Tyreece Anderson)
Field 4: WARU v Happy Tooth Hurricanes (Liam Anderson)
Field 5: Blue Water v Brew Crew (Leon Doyle)
Field 6: Brook Butchers v CU At the Bar (Paul Benkovic)