Hunter Valley Police District Senior Constable Sheree Gray a finalist at 2019 Rotary Clubs of NSW Police Officer of the Year Awards

SHE'S one of the most recognisable faces in the Hunter Valley Police District.

Whether it's organising National Graffiti Removal Day or helping out at the Red Door Community Kitchen, Senior Constable Sheree Gray is no stranger to residents within the Muswellbrook Shire.

It's probably why she has been nominated for the Rotary Community Award - lining up against Senior Constable John Jones (Monaro Police District) and Sergeant Scott West (Leichhardt Police Area Command) - at the prestigious 2019 Rotary Clubs of NSW Police Officer of the Year Awards.

The category winners, featuring 30 NSW Police Force employees, will be announced at a special dinner at the Hyatt Regency, Sydney, on Friday, November 8.

"It's a bit of a shock," Senior Constable Gray admitted.

"I honestly wasn't expecting it.

"But, I appreciate Senior Constable Libby Simos nominating me.

"I'm honoured to be among the finalists.

"And, the recognition is nice.

"However, I'm just doing what I love.

"After 35 years in the job, I've received numerous certificates of appreciation, and honours like that, so this is a first on this scale.

"It would be the highlight of my career to win."

The finalists for each category are as follows

Metropolitan Field Operations Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Detective Senior Constable Courtney Cruikshank - Kings Cross Police Area Command
  • Senior Constable Justine Housego - Police Transport Command, North West Sector
  • Constable Michael Faragalla - Blacktown Police Area Command

Regional NSW Field Operations Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Leading Senior Constable Amanda Vidler - Richmond Police District
  • Sergeant Bradley Hughes - Monaro Police District
  • Senior Constable Mel Robson - Capability, Performance and Youth Command

Investigations and Counter Terrorism Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Detective Sergeant Adam Solah - State Crime Command, Organised Crime Squad
  • Detective Senior Constable Daniel Poole - State Crime Command, Homicide Squad
  • Sergeant Glenn Williams - Forensic Evidence and Technical Services Command, Crime Scene Services Branch

Corporate Services Police Officer of the Year Award

  • Sergeant Carl Wade - Operational Safety and Skills Command
  • Acting Sergeant Stephen Hales - Communications and Security Command, PoliceLink
  • Senior Sergeant Wayne Hill - Education and Training Command

Employee of the Year Award

  • Adrian Doran - Education and Training Command
  • Glen Sutherland - Lake Illawarra Police District
  • Ritesh Singh - Nepean Police Area Command

Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Ian Martin - Traffic and Highway Patrol Command
  • Mary Thorpe - Northern Region
  • Robert Kinny - North West Metropolitan Region

Rotary Community Award

  • Senior Constable John Jones - Monaro Police District
  • Sergeant Scott West - Leichhardt Police Area Command
  • Senior Constable Sheree Gray - Hunter Valley Police District

Customer Service Excellence Award

  • Senior Constable Michael Crooks - Wollongong Police District
  • Constable Natalie Booth - The Hills Police Area Command
  • Tina Young - Education and Training Command

The Irene Juergens (IJ) Fellowship Award - Sworn Category

  • Senior Constable Christopher Bambrick - The Hume Police District
  • Senior Constable Holly Mills - Blacktown Police Area Command
  • Inspector Martin Burke - New England Police District

The Irene Juergens (IJ) Fellowship Award - Unsworn Category

  • Glen Sutherland - Lake Illawarra Police District
  • Judy Saba - Performance and Program Support Command
  • Veronica Millar - Performance and Program Support Command