THE Aberdeen Senior and Little Athletics Centre Inc (ASLAC) was overwhelmed by the amount of competitors, who attended its Gala Day at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
More than 120 athletes converged on Harrison Oval on Sunday, November 10, to contest events at the annual outing.
"It was great," ASLAC honorary secretary Denise Bell said.
"They came from Gunnedah, Tamworth, Scone, Merriwa, 3 Rivers, Muswellbrook, Denman, Branxton/Greta, Rutherford, East Maitland, Cessnock, Adamstown/New Lambton, Edgeworth and the host club.
"The weather was kind and some great results were achieved with many athletes using this carnival as a lead up to the upcoming Zone Championships in a few weeks' time.
"Many thanks go to the Aberdeen members who mowed and marked the field, and compiled entries; to those who donated items for the raffle; the helpers in the canteen and barbecue; and to all the parents from every club who assisted on the day to make it such a great fun event.
"It was greatly appreciated.
"Our gratitude also goes to the lovely volunteers at Aberdeen Treasures.
"They purchased two shade shelters for the club so the athletes and their parents had somewhere to sit while waiting for their events.
"The total cost was $8800 - and it was a terrific gesture.
"They were certainly put to good use at the Gala Day."
Results:
The Tiny Tots: Hudson Birch (Aberdeen), Mariel Vero (Muswellbrook), Roy Conway (Denman), Eric Burgess (3 Rivers), Nicholas Doyle (Abd), Nicholas Johnston (Scone), Ebony Fairbrother (Mbk), Harrison Wells (Rutherford), Ty Brown (Scone) and Logan Doyle (Abd) had some great activities co-ordinated by Sarah Doyle and Christine Hope
U6 girls: Indi Bailey (Abd), Maggie Burgess (3 Rivers), Annalee Mills (Mbk), Charlie Barry (Merriwa), Ashleigh Keane (Mwa), Scarlett Pender (Mbk), Georgie Hall (Scone), Georgia Byron (Mbk), Eleira-Rose Prescott-Rumbel (Mbk), Ebony Thrift (Den), Briella Campbell (Cessnock), Grace Collins (Scone), Ivy Hanlon (Branxton/reta) & Clementine Burke (Scone) all competed in long jump, discus, 50m sprint, 200m sprint with Charlie Barry taking out the 70m sprint (feature event) 14.60, 2nd Georgie Hall 15.84 and 3rd Clementine Burke 16.38
U6 boys: Jackson Ellis (Scone), Coby Robinson (Abd), Bryce Conway (Den) and Jack Broadley (Mbk) also competed in long jump, discus, 50m sprint, 200m sprint with Jackson Ellis taking out the 70m sprint (feature event) 14.50, 2nd Coby Robinson 16.37 and 3rd Bryce Conway 17.31
U7 girls: Mackenzie Birch (Abd), Liberty Birch (Abd), Kiahni Vero (Mbk), Maddison Nicholson (Scone), Savannah Rumbel (Mbk), Airalee Prescott-Phillips (Mbk), Ainslee Procter (Cess) and Penny Brochtrup all competed in discus, long jump, 100m sprint, 200m sprint with Kiahni Vero taking out the 70m sprint (feature event) 13.20, 2nd Ainslee Procter 13.60 and 3rd Penny Brochtrup 14.53
U7 boys: Benji Maslen (Den), Logan Simpson (Abd), Thomas Porter (Adamstown/New Lambton), Jack Purcell (Mwa), Jayden Morley (Mbk) and Jackson Wells (Rutherford) competed in long jump, discus, 100m sprint, 200m sprint with Benji Maslen taking out the 70m sprint (feature event) 13.14, 2nd Jackson Wells 13.34 and 3rd Jayden Morley 13.84
U8 girls: Rubi Bailey (Abd), Emily O'Connell (Tamworth), Eden Barry (Mwa) Freya Rossington (Scone) and Elsie Collins (Scone) competed in long jump, discus, 70m sprint, 100m sprint with Eden Barry taking out the 200m sprint (feature event) 43.43, 2nd Freya Rossington 44.46 and 3rd Rubi Bailey 49.72
U8 boys: Elliot Stafa (Abd), Seth de Looze (Den), Morgan Bates (Mwa), Tommy Booth (Mwa), Aidan Campbell (Cess), John Messara (Scone) and Blayze Solman (Mbk) competed in discus, long jump, 70m sprint, 100m with Blayze Solman taking out the 200m sprint (feature event) 39.88, 2nd Aidan Campbell (Cess) and 3rd John Messara 43.84
U9 girls: Olivia Purcell (Mwa), Grace Partridge (Abd), Annika Stafa (Abd), Harper Hannan (Mbk), Jenice Hicks (Edgeworth), Eliza Smallmon (Mbk), Lexi Byron (Mbk), Isabella Oatley (Mbk) and Amelia Hall (Scone) competed in scissor high jump, discus, 70m sprint, 400m with Jenice Hicks taking out the final of the 100m sprint (feature event) 16.25, 2nd Isabella Oatley 17.66 and 3rd Harper Hannan 18.88
U9 boys: Jackson Birch (Abd), Jack Simpson (Abd), Samuel Williams (Mwa), Chad Booth (Mwa),Patrick Burke (Scone), Riley Rumbel (Mbk), Frank Messara (Scone) and Archie Ryman (Gunnedah) competed in discus, scissors high jump, 70m sprint, 400m with Frank Messara taking out the final of the 100m sprint (feature event) 17.09, 2nd Riley Rumbel 17.89 and 3rd Patrick Burke 18.06
U10 girls: Ruby Brochtrup (Abd), Isabel O'Connell (Tamworth), Annabelle Hunt (Mwa) and Rhianna Hunt (Mwa) competing in 70m sprint, scissor high jump, 100m sprint, 400m with Ruby Brochtrup taking out the shot put (feature event) 5.25m, 2nd Isabel O'Connell 5.08m amd 3rd Rhianna Hunt 4.10m
U10 boys: Thomas Roughan (Abd), Sebastian Morrison (Abd), Jye Bates (Mwa), Tyler Wilton (Mbk), Archie Thrift (Den) and William Hanlon (Mbk) competed in 70m sprint, scissor high jump, 100m sprint, 400m with William Hanlon taking out the shot put (feature event) 5.82m, 2nd Tyler Wilton 5.58m and 3rd Thomas Roughan 5.07m
U11 girls: Kelsea Robinson (Abd), Kiara de Looze (Den), Isabelle Burke (Scone), Amelia Brabant (Mbk), Chelsea Oatley (Mbk), Sophia Morley (Mbk), Tia Fairbrother (Mbk), Tahnee-lee Rumbel (Mbk), Imogen McKenzie (Tam), Jorja Procter (Cess) and Taya Solman (Mbk) competed in discus, long jump, 100m sprint, 400m with the final of the 200m sprint (feature event) being won by Imogen McKenzie 35.72, 2nd Isabella Burke 35.82 and 3rd Jorja Procter 37.20
U11 boys: Kayne Mills (Mbk), Jyden Winen (Mbk) and Aiden McKenzie (Tam) competed in discus, long jump, 100m sprint, 400m with Kayne Mills taking out the 200m sprint (feature event) 32.16, 2nd Aiden McKenzie 33.16 and 3rd 37.41
U12 girls: Emily Smallmon (Mbk), Grace Booth (Mwa), Kaitlyn Thrift (Den) and Ella Hokin (Cess) competed in shot put, 100m sprint, 200m sprint, 400m with Ella Hokin taking out the long jump (feature event) on a countback 3.24m, 2nd Emily Smallmon 3.24m and 3rd Kaitlyn Thrift 3.09m
U12 boys: Oliver Hannan (Mbk), Bailey Wilton (Mbk), Aiden Morrow (Cess), Tyler Mullard (Mbk) and Harry Ryman (Gun) competed in shot put, 200m sprint, 100m sprint, 400m with Tyler Mullard taking out the long jump (feature event) 4.47m, 2nd Harry Ryman 4.43m and 3rd on a countback Aiden Morrow 3.86m, Bailey Wilton also jumping 3.86m
U13 girls: Rachael Hunt (Mwa) competed in shot put, 800m, 200m sprint, triple jump and 100m (feature event) in a time of 15.46 sec
U13 boys: Cody Bates (Mwa) and Jai Fairbrother (Mbk) competed in 800m, shot put, 200m sprint, triple jump with Cody Bates taking out the 100m sprint (feature event) in a time of 15.38 sec
U14 girls: Mackenzie Day (Mbk) competed in 800m, shot put, triple jump, 100m sprint and 200m (feature event) in a time of 30.38 sec
U14 boys: Max Morrison (Abd), Dylan Keane (Mwa), Thomas Hunt (Mwa) and Corey Rumbel (Mbk) competed in 800m, shot put, 100m sprint, triple jump with Dylan Keane taking out the 200m sprint (feature event), 2nd Corey Rumbel 31.97 and 3rd Thomas Hunt 33.06
U15 girls: Erin Ryan (Mbk) competed in 800m, shot put, triple jump, 100m sprint and 200m (feature event) in a time of 32.24 sec
U15 boys: Aaron Hamson (Den), Jeremy Clarke (Mwa) and Kaleb Morrow (East Maitland) competed in shot put, 800m, 100m, triple jump and 200m sprint (feature event) 1st Kaleb Morrow 29.97, 2nd Aaron Hamson 30.53 and 3rd Jeremy Clarke 32.22
U17 girls: Bella-Rose Partridge (Abd) and Joanne Hamson (Den) competed in 800m, shot put, 200m sprint, 100m sprint and triple jump (feature event) 1st Joanne Hamson 6.71m, 2nd Bella-Rose Partridge 3.90m
U17 boys: Mallock Morrison competed in 800m, shot put, 200m sprint, 100m sprint and triple jump (feature) with a jump of 8.07m
Open women: Sharis Hicks (Edgeworth) and Jeannie Seymour (Abd) competed in 800m, 200m sprint, triple jump, 100m sprint and shot put (feature event) with 1st Jeannie Seymour 7.46m and 2nd Sharis Hicks 6.52m
Open men: Luke Campbell (Cess) competed in 200m sprint, 100m sprint, 800m, triple jump and shot put (feature event) with a put of 8.63m