ATHLETICS
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Muswellbrook Amateur Athletics Association
WE are hoping the weather will be kind to us tonight so the final evening of the 2013-14 season can close.
If this is the case, tonight will be the last night of championships for the Muswellbrook Amateur Athletics Association. A big thank you to all who have returned trophies to the club. If you still have some outstanding perpetual trophies at home, tonight will be the opportunity to return them or contact one of the committee to arrange a drop-off time.
All 5, 6 and 7-year-olds have now finished the season and we look forward to seeing them at the presentation night on May 9 at the Muswellbrook RSL Club.
It will be a shortened night with no younger age groups competing with program B.
Female: 8, 9, 10 years - 200m, 1500m, shot put; 11 years - 100m, 800m, long jump, turbo; 12, 13, 14 years - 100m, 800m, long jump, javelin; under-16 and over 400m, 3000m, high jump, discus.
Males: 8, 9, 10 years - 100m, 800m, long jump, turbo; 11 years - 200m, 800m, shot put; 12, 13, 14 years - 200m, 1500m, triple jump, shot put; under-16 and over - 400m, 3000m, high jump, discus.
BASKETBALL
Muswellbrook Basketball Association
NEXT week will be the last one before the two-week lay-off for school holidays.
There has now been a revised draw so please read it carefully.
Round seven (Tuesday, April 8):
Court 1 - 6.30pm, Comprint v JMG; 7.20pm, Hustlers v Zacks Automotive; 8.10pm, Professionals v New Team
Court 2 - 5.45pm, Raptor Jesus v Tropics; 6.30pm, Huggins Trophies v Royal Hotel; 7.20pm, Fakers v Windmill Ag; 8.10pm, RCB Electrical v Edmonds Joinery
Bye: Hollydeen Motors
A look at the semi-finals series with several of the committee members out, we are endeavouring running the semi finals, finals and grand finals in the one week of June 10, 11 and 12.
All teams will be spoken to next week and get feelers about the concept.
BOWLS
Muswellbrook RSL Mixed Twilight Bowls
LAST Tuesday our numbers were down again, only 27 bowlers.
It was a lovely night for bowls, except for the insects. Winners were: Kyle O'Keefe and Tony Flanagan.
Runners up: Gary Millerd, Malcolm Watson and Steve Lyons.
There was no jackpot. It was decided by all present, to keep the pot building, till the end of our twilight bowls’ nights. We didn’t have any feedback regarding our new shirts so, at this stage, it looks like it could be RSL Twilighters. Let us know your thoughts.
A big thank you to the lady bowlers who turned up to play twilight bowls, after playing all day. Bet there were some tired legs. I know mine were. Shows that we do love our bowls.
GOLF
Aberdeen Golf Club
WITH all the rain during the week and the course being somewhat heavy plus the roughs fairly long, a depleted field from past weeks contested Saturday’s individual stableford for the Ron and Helen Bartush Trophy.
Overall winner was Damian James on 38 points on a countback).
Runner-up, also on 38 points, was Doug Dowell.
Ball comp – Damian James, Doug Dowell 38, Peter Daunton, Paul Leary and Clarrie Croft all with 32.
The heavy going was reflected in these scores.
Putting comp went to Clarrie Croft with 26 putts.
NTPs: 4/13th Paul Constable, 7/16th Damian James, 9/18th B. Heywood – the ‘Bread’ on 1/10th to Damian James.
There was no report for weekend of March 22 as I was away on holidays.
Summary of results for the Flag Stroke Event were as follows:
Winner – Paul Leary 64 nett, A grade – Gary Leake 66 nett, B grade – Dave Kerr 68 nett.
Putting went to Paul Leary with 23 putts.
NTPs: 4/13th Glen Googe, 7/16th D. Heywood, 9/18th Wayne Murphy. ‘Bread’ prize to John Golledge on 5/24th. Balls went to 69 or better on a countback.
Tomorrow’s event is the Monthly Medal Stroke round for the Charlie Logue Shield sponsored by Jock O’Connor.
Upper Hunter Veteran Golfers
THERE were very heavy conditions at the Muswellbrook Golf Course when 29 Vets played for the Ossie Miles Trophy on Tuesday.
The mowers were doing a great job on this delightful links.
Rod Upton is the winner of the Ossie Miles Trophy for 2014 with 41 stableford points. Judy Miles and son Ian were present to award the trophy.
Second was Phil Ledgerwood 36 and third went to Carey Wallace 35 on a countback from Barry Bridge 35.
In the ball comp balls went to Julie Berick, Jock O’Connor and Bob Thorley 34, Jim Elder, Peter Leehy and Bruce Robinson 33, Des Partridge 32, Les Cuttriss, Graham Guest, and Bob Thorley 31 and Bob Minch, Graham Turvey and Max Holz 30.
NTPs: 5th Julie Berick, 8th and 11th Des Goodworth, 17th Jock O’Connor.
Note the changes to the program below:
On Tuesday, April 8, we play a stableford event at Scone with hit-off from 8am till 8.30am.
On Tuesday, April 15 we play a stableford event at Aberdeen with hit-off from 8am till 8.30am.
The Crowne Plaza trip ($55 to Max or Bob asap) has been put back a week to Thursday, April 24.
HOCKEY
Scone Hockey Association
THIS week marks the first one of the winter competition for Scone hockey in all grades.
We start tomorrow – April 5 – with all games at the Bill Rose Sports Complex.
If you haven’t registered online – you need to do so before you play. The rules are the same as they are every year – no rego, no fees, no play. If you have not registered online before, it is easy to do. Visit our website at www.sconehockey.org.au, and click on “online registration” in the menu bar.
If you have played in the 2013 winter competition or the 2013-14 twilight competition, you should have received an email with your login details and instructions. If you have forgotten your password, don’t worry – simply request for your password to be reset and a link will be sent to your email address.
We are encouraging players and parents to register and pay online before Saturday. If you prefer to pay cash or cheque, please make sure these are paid to the association before your game. There are no options for offline registration. There will be limited laptops at the grounds on the day – please register before you play.
The fees are the same as last year - $45 for under-9s, $90 for under-18s, and $160 for seniors.
We will soon have new uniforms for our junior teams thanks to the support of wonderful sponsors like Landmark Harcourts, Scone/Muswellbrook Toyota, Willow Tree Hotel, McPhee Building, Tilse Building Hunter Valley, Equilaw Solicitors and the Belmore Hotel.
There are still opportunities to join this wonderful group as a sponsor of an under 11s team and of our Minkey kids. For more information, please contact the association.
We would encourage the parents of junior players to assist us in the canteen for the first few rounds while teams are being arranged. We are still looking for a canteen supervisor to assist in the canteen – if you are interested in taking up the position, please contact the association.
The draw for this Saturday is as follows:
10.15am – Minkeys
10.30am – Under-11s (Under-16s players/volunteers)
Noon – Under-16s (Tip Top/Yvonne Palmer/Royal Hotel men’s and women’s)
1.30pm - Willow Tree v Tip Top (Gary Davis/Yvonne Palmer), Legends v Royal Hotel Womens (Keever’s Cougars), Old Fellas v Royal Hotel Men’s (Muswellbrook) Canteen: Golden Fleece
3pm - Muswellbrook v Belmore (Old Fellas), Keevers Cougars v Golden Fleece (Legends/Willow Tree) Canteen: Royal Hotel Women
Bye: Scone RSL
The next general meeting of the association is at the Royal Hotel Scone on Monday at 7pm. All interested parties are welcome.
Next week we’ll have all the action from round one of the winter competition and the grand finals of the twilight hockey competition.
Direct any and all enquiries to either Gary Davis on 0428 412 483 or Danny J. Palmer on 0407 549 119, or email sconehockey@ozemail.com.au
NETBALL
Muswellbrook RSL Netball Association
THIS weekend will be the final week of pre-season; all teams should have played every team in their grade by the time the finals start.
Finals will be played in all grades from D grade up between the teams coming first and second in their grade. If you think that you will be in the final be aware that they will be played tomorrow starting at 2pm. Prizemoney will be awarded to the winners and runners up in each grade and will be presented on our official open day on May 17.
Please make sure you check the draw carefully and make sure you know when you or your team is down to umpire and do canteen duty.
Over the past few weeks some of our representative teams have been playing in the Hunter State League with varying degrees of success. We are very proud to announce that this weekend our 14s and 17s will be playing in the finals and we wish them all the best of luck. All of the rep teams have been training hard all term and with a break over the school holidays will continue training in preparation for the State Age and State Championships to be held in June and July.
As this will be our last day of netball until after the school holidays we will be doing an Easter raffle and all teams will be given a small book of tickets to sell. Big thanks to Kim Haylen for getting this organised.
Please keep an eye on our website for the latest information for the start of the winter competition. If you still wish to play in our main competition you can still enter a team, or register individually, but will be graded as the committee deems appropriate.
Canteen roster (tomorrow):
11am-12pm: John Flood Estate Agents and Kelscape
12pm-12.40pm: HWS Warriors and Dimmocks Meats
12.40pm-1.20pm: Gerard’s Gals
1.20pm-2pm: Formidables and Hunter Fab
2pm-2.40pm: Premium Real Estate and Stelle Viola
2.40 onwards will need volunteers depending which teams are playing in the finals.
Week three draw (tomorrow):
11am: Ct 1, DR Grade, Comprint Catchers v Kelscape (Coaches); Ct 2, DR Grade, Lady Bugs v HPC/La Bella Beauty (Coaches); Ct 3, Netta 2, John Flood Estate Agents v Denman Takeaway (Coaches); Ct 4, Netta 2, Comprint Cuties v BP Surveyors (Coaches)
Bye: Goodwin Transport
11.30am: Ct 1, DR Grade, Comprint Catchers v HPC/La Bella Beauty (Coaches); Ct 2, DR Grade, Kelscape v Lady Bugs (Coaches); Ct 3, Netta 2, John Flood Estate Agents v Goodwin Transport (Coaches); Ct 4, Netta 2, Denman Takeaway v BP Surveyors (Coaches)
Bye: Comprint Cuties
Noon: Ct 1, D Grade, Lolliepops v JF Bratz (M Angel & C Perkins); Ct 2, D Grade, FYFE(BP) Surveyors v HWS Warriors (S Davis & O Pottinger); Ct 3, CR Grade, Dimmocks Meats v MES Cherry Bombs (Hotshots & Castlerock Paintball); Ct 4, CR Grade, Bowditch Stars v Hunter Prestige Catering (Gerards Gals & Gerards Gals); Ct 5, AR Grade, The Tourists v PCYC Girls (Workies Wonders & Workies Wonders); Ct 6, C Grade, Wishez v MFS Angels (Honey Bees & Honey Bees)
12.40pm: Ct 1, BR Grade, Honey Bees v Castlerock Paintball (Workies Wonders & Workies Wonders); Ct 3, BR Grade, Gerards Gals v Hot Shots (Team Su-Primo & Team Su-Primo); Ct 4, C Grade, MFS Angels v Drews Tipper Hire (Becs Girls & Becs Girls); Ct 5, C Grade, Development Gold v Wishez (Hunter Fab Divas & Hunter Fab Divas)
1.20pm: Ct 1, A Grade, Comprint Solutions v Hunter Pro Signs (Saunders Motor Group & Saunders Motor Group); Ct 3, AR Grade, Stella Viola v Illution Girls (The Tourists & The Tourists); Ct 4, C Grade, H Hardware Hustlers v Development Green (Formidables & Formmidables); Ct 5, AR Grade, Workies Wonders v Team Su-Primo (TLE & TLE)
2pm: Ct 1, D Grade Final, 1st v 2nd (T Gumb & M Richards); Ct 2, CR Grade, Final 1st v 2nd (R Parker & A Dellar); Ct 3, A Grade, Saunders Motor Group v TLE (Comprint Solutions & Comprint Solutions); Ct 4, B Grade, Premium Real Estate v Formidable (Illutions Girls & Illution Girls); Ct 5, BR Grade, 12's Rep v Becs Girls (Hunter Pro Signs & Hunter Pro Signs); Ct 6, B Grade, Hunter Fab v 13's Rep (Stelle Viola & Stelle Viola)
2.40pm: Ct 1, AR Grade Final, 1st v 2nd (A McDonald & S Lewis); Ct 3, C Grade Final, 1st v 2nd (M Collins & A Meissner); Ct 5, A Grade, 17's Rep v 15's Rep (PCYC & PCYC)
3.20pm: Ct 1, A Grade Final, 1st v 2nd ( S Lewis & R Parker); Ct 3, BR Grade Final, 1st v 2nd (L Duck & To Be Confirmed); Ct 5, B Grade Final, 1st v 2nd (To Be Confirmed & To Be Confirmed)
TENNIS
Park Tennis
PARK Tennis Club’s Tuesday Night Ladies competition for 2013-14 was completed this week, with a well-attended presentation night, by our members.
The competition winners of Kim Robinson, Pat Budden, Joy Wilton and Lucy Boreham were presented with the Cook Family Shield.
After the presentation, the number one player of the team, Kim Robinson, congratulated her fellow members of the side for their effort and commitment throughout the competition.
She also thanked the runners up of Elsie Donnelly, Dorothy Pottinger, Lyn Collard and Mary-Anne Pike for being worthy opponents and for playing the match in the spirit of the game.
Club secretary Val Angel also announced the winner of the “best and fairest” throughout the competition.
This player is voted for each week, from the opposing team.
The winner this year was Kate McKinnon.
Many other minor awards were given to players for their “achievements” at tennis during the competition.
TOUCH
Muswellbrook Ladies and Mixed Touch
THE preliminary finals in the Macquarie Generation and Muswellbrook Nissan 2013-14 competitions were played last Monday night with several brilliant and very close games.
In the Ladies A grade, Victorious Secret was narrow winners over Anytime Fitness 5-4. There were superb efforts by Mikaeyla Tilse, Danielle Nicol, Kim Fairweather, Sophie Casson and Abbey Bates for their respective teams.
In other results, Flexible Business defeated MNM’S 5-3.
Betta Electrical were impressive in their 10-3 win over Scippies.
Transformers were too strong for Kalolane running out 10-3 winners, and
Sienna Jean accounted for HJS 4-1.
Kiroos advanced to the grand final with a close 5-3 win over The Catters, while Wanderers had too much speed for Lussie Pickers with a comfortable 8-2 win.
Hurricanes recorded a solid 4-1 win over Valley Broncos.
The match of the night was between Extreme and MBK Stihl Shop with Extreme scraping home 2-1 in a superb match.
The final encounter saw Spur Hill Spiders defeat Rubber Duckies 6-4 in a thriller.
The annual general meeting will be held on Monday, April 28, from 6pm at Muswellbrook RSL Club. All members are welcome.
Grand final draw (April 7):
6.30pm (ladies and mixed): Field 1: Group 3 Div. 2: Turtles v Kiroos (referee Mark Wicks); Field 2: Group 5 Div. 1: YMCA v Flexible Business (Ryan Shearman); Field 3: Ladies B Grade: Betta Electrical v U.H Skin & Beauty (M. Mellick); Field 4: Ladies A Grade: Victorious Secret v Parkers A/C (Leon Doyle)
7.15pm (mixed): Field 1: Group 4 Div. 2: Jodys Team v Bengalla (referee Butch Watson); Field 2: Group 5 Div. 2: M’Brook Kia v Betta Electrical (Anthony Cubillo); Field 3: Group 2 Div. 1: Touch Me v Wanderers (Luke Howard); Field 4: Group 1 Div. 2: Our Team v Spur Hill Spiders (Hayden Dalgan-Fox)
8pm (mixed): Field 1: Group 4 Div. 1: Boyle Real Estate v Transformers (referee Butch Watson); Field 2: Group 3 Div. 1: Mad Dawgs v Sienna Jean (Cameron Benkovic); Field 3: Group 2 Div. 2: Eshays v Hurricanes (Brady Benkovic); Field 4: Group 1 Div. 1: Pirtek v Extreme (Paul Benkovic)