IT was a big night for the McNeill and Watts families at the Muswellbrook Junior Cricket Club’s presentation on Thursday evening.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Coaches, players and supporters, young and old, converged on the Muswellbrook Race Club to celebrate another successful season for the town’s youngsters.
Graeme and Rebecca McNeill were awarded Life Membership of the organisation, while Graeme also picked up Clubman of the Year.
Their son Alex McNeill, who hit the most runs in under-14 Team Mead (with 137), took home Representative Player of the Year and retiring under-17 player Caleb McNeill was recognised for his dedication and enthusiasm to the club.
Jarrod Watts was named Club Champion, who accumulated 75.4 My Cricket points.
He excelled in under-17 Team Bower, too.
Watts scored 354 runs at an average of 118 to secure the batting honours.
He then backed up with seven wickets, at 16.43 apiece, to snare most wickets and best aggregate in that side.
The Gary Ballard Award, for under-10 Spirit of Cricket, went to Jack Blayden.
Muswellbrook Junior Cricket Club 2016-17 awards
Representative Player of the Year
• Alex McNeill
Club Champion
• Jarrod Watts 75.4 My Cricket points
Dedication and enthusiasm to Muswellbrook Junior Cricket Club for our retiring under-17 players
• Jarrod Watts
• Caleb McNeill
• Jeremy Smith
• Reuben O’Halloran
Gary Ballard Award – under-10 Spirit of Cricket
• Jack Blayden
Life Members
Graeme and Rebecca McNeill
Clubman of the Year – as voted by fellow committee members
Graeme McNeill
Team Awards –
Under-12s
Team Gill
• Batting – Andrew Cooper – most runs 125 and highest average 125
• Bowling – Hayden Deakin – most wickets 9; Andrew Cooper – best aggregate 5.43
• Most Improved – Connor Scott
• Coaches Award – Ben Fitzgerald
Team Hallet
• Batting – Harry Scowen – most runs 187 and highest average 187
• Bowling – Cooper Gageler – most wickets 10 and best aggregate 5.43
• Most Improved – Alex Blayden
• Coaches Award – Jimmy Kane
Under-14s
Team Mead
• Batting – Alex McNeill – most runs 137; highest average – Daltyn McCartney 17.4
• Bowling – Koopa Graham – most wickets 7 and best aggregate 5.285
• Most Improved – Marc Ferries
• Coaches Award – Angus Williams
Under-17s
Team Badior
• Batting – Jeremy Smith - most runs 207 and highest average 207
• Bowling – Joel Hartin – most wickets 7 and best aggregate 18
• Player’s Player – Owen Barry
Team Bower
• Batting – Jarrod Watts – most runs 354 and highest average 118
• Bowling – Jarrod Watts – most wickets 7 and best aggregate 16.43
• Bowling – Boston Gageler – most wickets 7
• Player’s Player - Lachlan Ballard